before the public utilities commission of the state … › sscc › law › dis › dbattach5e.nsf...
[…] A. The FEIR’s Environmental Analyses are Appropriate and are Supported by
Substantial Evidence in the Administrative Record
When a lead agency prepares an EIR, that agency’s factual environmental determinations
will be upheld if they are supported by substantial evidence in the administrative record. (See
Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5.) Substantial evidence means “enough relevant information and
reasonable inferences from this information that a fair argument can be made to support a
conclusion, even though other conclusions might also be reached.” (See CEQA Guidelines §
15384(a).) Substantial evidence includes “facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts,
and expert opinion supported by facts.” (See Pub. Resources Code § 21082.2.) It does not
include “[a]rgument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly
inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or
22
are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment….” (See id.) “Complaints, fears, and
suspicions about a project’s potential environmental impact likewise do not constitute substantial
evidence.” (Joshua Tree Downtown Bus. Alliance v. County of San Bernardino, 1 Cal.App.5th
677, 690 (2016) (citations omitted).)