before the public utilities commission of the...
[…] Pacific Bell can used as guidance in

determining Pacific’s prospective duty to residential customers, we will modify

the decision to indicate that we are not applying the specific requirements outlined

in First Financial Network v. Pacific Bell to residential customers for the purposes

of finding violations or assessing penalties. Because section 451 itself and other

applicable law provide sufficient grounds for the decision’s conclusions regarding

fines and penalties, this modification does not impact those conclusions.

b) Public Utilities Code Section 2896

Public Utilities Code section 2896 provides, in part:

The commission shall require telephone corporations to provide customer service to telecommunications customers that includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: (a) Sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers. This includes, but is not limited to, information regarding the provider’s identify, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service.

C.98-04-004, et al. L/abh

115785 7

A provider need only provide information to its customers on the services which it offers.4

Pacific contends that the plain language of section 2896 directs the

Commission to require telephone corporations to provide customers with

sufficient information upon which to make informed choices, but does not impose

requirements on Pacific Bell or any other telephone service provider. ORA

responds that section 2896 codifies a minimum consumer protection standard that

telephone corporations must meet, and that section 2897 gives the Commission the