before the public utilities commission of the...
[…] attempt to determine the number of times customers were given potentially

misleading information, the number of violations would be far greater than two

per day.

b) Whether the Grounds for Imposing Penalties are Proper

In addition to the issues dealing with the penalties in general, Pacific

raises various issues about the following specific violations.

(1) Caller ID

C.98-04-004, et al. L/abh

115785 17

The decision concludes that Pacific’s marketing of selective blocking

violated the Caller ID decision, D.92-06-065, and Public Utilities Code section

2893. Public Utilities Code section 2893 provides, in part:

The commission shall, by rule or order, require that every telephone call identification service offered in this state by a telephone corporation . . . shall allow a caller to withhold display of the caller’s telephone number, on an individual basis, from the telephone instrument of the individual receiving the telephone call placed by the caller.

(Pub. Util. Code § 2893(a).) Section 2893 also states that the Commission shall

direct every telephone corporation, prior to offering Caller ID, to notify customers

that their numbers may be disclosed to called parties. (Pub. Util. Code § 2893(c).)

In the Caller ID decision, the Commission interpreted section 2893(a)

to allow the Commission to require telephone corporations to offer both selective