before the pennsylvania public utility commission · ami itron meter with the zigbee radio inside...
[…] PPL R.B. at 16.
Disposition
The Commission, not the ALJ, is the ultimate fact-finder in formal proceedings on
a complaint of a public utility’s quality of service; the Commission must weigh the evidence and
resolve conflicts in the testimony. 66 Pa. C.S. § 335(a); see also Milkie v. Pa. Pub. Util.
Comm’n, 768 A.2d 1217, 1220, n. 7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001).
As a Commonwealth agency, the Commission is governed by the
Commonwealth’s Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S.§ 101, et seq. Section 505 of the
Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 505, specifies that a Commonwealth agency is not
bound by technical rules of evidence at an agency hearing. Specifically, 2 Pa. C.S. § 505,
provides: “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency
hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable
examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.” Thus, if the evidence is relevant to the
issues before the agency and of reasonable probative value, the agency may receive it. 2 Pa. C.S.
§ 505. Evidence is relevant if it tends to establish facts in issue. LeRoi v. Pa. State Civil Service
Commission, 382 A.2d 1260 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1978).
22