before the federal maritime commission global link ... reply_excpts.pdf · federal maritime...
[…] the elements of a cause of action.” Accordingly, the Complaint fails to state a claim for which

relief can be granted.

G. The Presiding Officer Correctly Held That Global Link Failed to State a Claim For a Violation of § 41102(c) For Cross Referencing Tariff Charges.

1. Global Link Makes A Policy Argument To Fundamentally Alter Service Contract Rules For Industry as a Whole.

21 127174.06501/36382624v.5

The Initial Decision correctly held that Global Link failed to state a claim for a violation

of §41102(c) for cross referencing tariff charges. That section states: “Practices in Handling

Property— A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary

may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices

relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” Global Link

argued that this section was violated because the contract to which it agreed does not to meet the

definition of “service contract” in the Shipping Act, in 46 U.S.C. § 40102(20),6 given that it

incorporates surcharges and other terms from the tariff which may change over time.