before the federal maritime commission global link ... reply_excpts.pdf · federal maritime...
[…] that specific facts be pled in the Complaint to satisfy the second prong of the “unreasonable

refusal to deal” test. At a minimum, to state a claim under Section 41104(10), a party must allege

facts that if proven true would establish a refusal to deal that was “unrelated to legitimate

transportation considerations.” Simply reciting formulaic legal conclusions is not sufficient to

satisfy the pleading standard and avoid a motion to dismiss.

19 127174.06501/36382624v.5

F. The Presiding Officer Correctly Held That Global Link Failed to State a Claim Pursuant to § 41104(3), Barring Retaliation

In its Complaint, Global Link alleged that Hapag-Lloyd violated 46 U.S.C. § 41104(3),

which states that a common carrier may not “retaliate against a shipper by refusing, or

threatening to refuse, cargo space accommodations when available, or resort to other unfair or

unjustly discriminatory methods because the shipper has patronized another carrier, or has filed a

complaint, or for any other reason.”

Global Link alleged that Hapag-Lloyd violated this section by quoting Global Link rates

that were higher than purported market rates and rates charged to other shippers, by “deciding to

squeeze Global Link out of the market by quoting Global Link rates that could not move the