before the federal maritime commission global link ... reply_excpts.pdf · federal maritime...
[…] In 1998, Congress purposefully abolished the broad reasonableness and non-discrimination

standards applicable to service contracts (e.g., the former 10(b)(10-12), as discussed above).

20 127174.06501/36382624v.5

Section 41104(3) cannot now be reinterpreted expansively to restore the authorities that

Congress removed for the Shipping Act.

Section 41104(3), deals expressly with acts a carrier might take to retaliate against a

shipper in response to acts such as “patroniz[ing] another carrier” or “fil[ing] a complaint.”

Accordingly, to maintain a claim under Section 41104(3) (i.e., section 10(b)(3), which was

designated 10(b)(5) pre-OSRA), a plaintiff must allege sufficient facts that, if proven true, would

demonstrate the carrier actually “retaliate[d]” or “resort[ed] to other unfair or unjustly

discriminatory methods because the [Plaintiff] shipper . . . patronized another carrier, or . . . filed

a complaint, or for any other reason.” In California Shipping Line, Inc. v. Yangming Marine

Transp., 25 S.R.R. 1213, 1225-25 (1990), the Commission rejected an argument that section

10(b)(5) can apply “without retaliating against anybody” and concluded that “10(b)(5) of the