before the federal maritime commission global link ... reply_excpts.pdf · federal maritime...
[…] “unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods.” Instead, it directs that a carrier may not “retaliate

against a shipper by refusing, or threatening to refuse, cargo space accommodations when

available, or resort to other unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods because the shipper has

patronized another carrier, or has filed a complaint, or for any other reason.” Because the

Complaint did not, and cannot, plead any facts satisfying the retaliation element which is at the

core of this section, Complainant simply omits that statutory text from its argument.

Similarly, § 41102(c) does not broadly bar all unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods,

as Global Link claims. Rather, it states: “Practices in Handling Property— A common carrier,

marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe,

and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving,

handling, storing, or delivering property.” Global Link does not even make a perfunctory effort

to plead facts to satisfy the “relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or

delivering property” test in its Complaint, simply ignoring that part of the text.

7 127174.06501/36382624v.5