before the federal maritime commission global link ... reply_excpts.pdf · federal maritime...
[…] and precedent. For example, it argues:

Here, the Complaint alleges that Hapag-Lloyd engaged in a number of unreasonable practices that constitute violations of the Shipping Act. Specifically, the Complaint alleges that Hapag-Lloyd violated 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) by failing to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices; Section 41104(3) by resorting to unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods; and Section 41104(10) by its unreasonable refusal to deal or negotiate.

Exceptions at 31.

The text of 46 U.S.C. § 41104(3) does not, however, set forth a blanket prohibition on

“unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods.” Instead, it directs that a carrier may not “retaliate

against a shipper by refusing, or threatening to refuse, cargo space accommodations when

available, or resort to other unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods because the shipper has

patronized another carrier, or has filed a complaint, or for any other reason.” Because the

Complaint did not, and cannot, plead any facts satisfying the retaliation element which is at the

core of this section, Complainant simply omits that statutory text from its argument.

Similarly, § 41102(c) does not broadly bar all unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods,