before the federal communications commission washington… · opposition to the petition to hold...
[…] (the “Petition”). 1 The Petition requests that the FCC suspend its efforts in connection with the Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, adopted on August 9, 2013, and released on September 26, 2013, in the above-captioned proceeding. 2 The sole basis for this request is the submission “forthcoming appeal” of the Report and Order adopted contemporaneously with the FNPRM in 1 The Petition was filed on October 22, 2013. Pursuant to Section 1.45(d) of the FCC’s rules, this Opposition is filed within 7 days of the submission. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.45(d) (2013)(“Oppositions to a request for stay of any order or to a request for other temporary relief shall be filed within 7 days after the request is filed. Replies to oppositions should not be filed and will not be considered.”) (emphasis added). 2 Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 13-113, rel. Sept. 26, 2013 (2013)(the “FNPRM”). As discussed in more detail infra, the FNPRM has yet to be published in the Federal Register.

Upload: others