before the federal communications commission ......ctia–the wireless association® 1400 16th...
[…] definition of that term for traffic exchanged between rural and non-rural carriers while retaining

another definition for all other traffic. That approach would be arbitrary and capricious, and

101 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16015 ¶ 1039. 102 Id. at 16015 ¶ 1040.

Page 36: Before the Federal Communications Commission ......CTIA–The Wireless Association® 1400 16th Street, NW, Suite 600 Washington, DC 20036 (202) 785-0081 November 26, 2008 Before the

32

could not withstand judicial review.103 Likewise, section 202(a) provides that “[i]t shall be

unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,

practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like

communication service.” But this would be precisely the result of the rural transport rule: Non-

rural carriers would be required to apply one set of “charges, practices, [and] classifications”

with respect to other non-rural carriers, and another set to rural carriers, notwithstanding the