before the arkansas workers' compensation … · 2015. 11. 20. · hester - f709506 4 patient...
[…] HESTER - F709506 26

treatment is geared toward management of the claimant’s

injury. Patchell v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 86 Ark. App.

230, 184 S.W.3d 31 (2004). The Full Commission notes

that there are currently no medical opinions of record

stating that lumbar and cervical injections are no

longer reasonably necessary in connection with the

compensable cervical and lumbar injuries.

B. Medical Bills

Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-802(Repl. 2012) provides, “(d)

Medical bills are payable within thirty (30) days after

receipt by the respondent unless disputed as to

compensability or amount.” An administrative law judge

found in the present matter, “3. The claimant has

failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that

the respondents have violated Arkansas Code Annotated

§11-9-802(d) and as such should be subject to a

penalty.” The administrative law judge also found that