before the administrator united states ...attainment areas, such as san juan county, new mexico,...
[…] Page 14: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ...attainment areas, such as San Juan County, New Mexico, where SJGS is located, a major stationary source may not begin construction or undertake

Petitioners' Claim 3: The Petitioners assert that Condition B110.C of the Permit requiring reporting of permit deviations only once every six months does not meet the requirements of the Clean Air Act, 42 USC§ 7661b(b)(2), and title V regulations, 40 CFR § 70.6(a)(3)(iii)(B) because it fails to require prompt reporting of all permit deviations. See Petition at 12-13.

According to Petitioners, 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(iii)(B) defines prompt reporting "in relation to the degree and type of deviation likely to occur and the applicable requirements." !d. at 12. Petitioners assert that in explaining the meaning of "prompt," the House Report for CAA Amendments of 1990 stated "the permittee would presumably be required to report that violation without delay." !d. (quoting H.F. Rep.