before elliott h. goldstein arbitrator
[…] The Union points out that the current contract language

permits officers with twenty years or more of full time service to

reside anywhere within twenty miles of the Village’s Municipal

Building. However, in light of South Holland’s geographic

location, twenty miles to the east-southeast would lie in Indiana.

The 1998 amendment to the IPLRA does not permit arbitral

consideration of a proposed residency requirement that permits

residency outside the State of Illinois. Section 14(I) as amended

provides that “. . . the arbitration decision shall be limited to

wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include

residency requirements in municipalities with a population under

1,000,000, but those residency requirements shall not allow

residency outside of Illinois. . .” Thus, the Union’s final offer

as to employees with less than 20 years of service is to permit

residency “anywhere in the State of Illinois” within 20 miles of

the Village’s Municipal Building.

B. THE VILLAGE’S FINAL OFFER

The Village’s first final offer called for all police officers