be - national indian gaming commission · 1 flandreau santee sioux tribe p.o. box 283 flandreau, sd...
[…] WHEREAS, Article VIII Section l(h) of the Constitution vests the Executive Committee with the power to shall have the power to adopt resolutions consistent with such Constitution and By-laws, regulating the procedure of the Executive Committee itself and of other tribal agencies, tribal officials or tribal organizations of the Tribe; and

WHEREAS, Federal Regulations provide that the Tribe shall perform a background investigation for each primary management official and for each key employee of a gaming operation, 25 CFR § 556.4; and

WHEREAS, 25 CFR § 556.4(c) specifically provides: "In conducting a background investigation, a tribe or its agents shall keep confidential the identity of each person interviewed in the course of the investigation," and Tribal gaming regulations do not currently contain this provision; and