basics of intellectual property
[…] – Is the subject of reasonable efforts under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
29
Examples Of Trade Secrets
“Trade secret” means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, techniques, or process ….
Traditional examples of information that may constitute a trade secret
“Negative information”
30
Maintain Secrecy
Trade secrets must be the subject of “reasonable efforts” to maintain secrecy: Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d)(2)– A “trade secret” … “is the
subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
31
Secrecy Issues
Websites
Patent Disclosures
Articles
SEC FilingsSEC Filings
Plant ToursPlant Tours
SpeechesSpeeches
Trade ShowsTrade Shows
32
Comparing Patents & Trade Secrets
Trade Secret PatentTerm Potentially unlimited Twenty years after filing
date