base macro - personal web space basics - university of...
[…] It also would have less predictability than an IBR which provides that damages automatically will be trebled, and the uncertainty over whether a prevailing plaintiff would receive single or treble damages would cause plaintiffs to be less likely to file suit. Variations of this approach were per-haps enacted with the goal of guiding judicial discretion; ex-isting state legislation provides that indirect purchasers will receive single damages unless the violators engaged in “willful or flagrant [conduct]” (Texas)47 or have a “malicious 45?. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 59-821 (LexisNexis 2004). 46?. ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-75-315(b)(1) (2009); OR. REV. STAT. § 646.545 (2007).47?. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.21(a)(1) (Vernon 2002) (“[I]f the trier of fact finds that the unlawful conduct was willful or flagrant, it shall increase the recovery to threefold the damages sustained and the cost of suit, including a reasonable at-torney’s fee . . . .”).

File: document.doc Created on: 2/9/2010 5:09:00 PM Last Printed: 5/22/2002 01:17:00 PM

460 Alabama Law Review [Vol. 61:3:447

intent to injure” (Massachusetts).48 However, apparently no court has ever used its discretion to award treble damages in these situations.