barone v emmis communications corp. - … v emmis communications corp. 2016 ny slip op 31049(u) june...
[…] Summary Judgment

The movant has the initial burden of proving entitlement to summary judgment (Wine grad

v NY U Medical Ctr., 64 NY2d 851 [ 1985]). Once the movant has provided such proof, in order

to defend the summary judgment motion, the opposing party must show facts sufficient to require

a trial of any issue of fact (CPLR § 3212[b]; Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557

[1980]; Friends of Animals v Associated Fur Mfrs., 46 NY2d I 065 [1979]!.

Discussion

Section 8-107(l)(a) of the NYCHRL provides that "it shall be an unlawful discriminatory

practice: (a) for an employer .... because of the actual or perceived ... gender ... of any person, to

-9-

[* 9]

Page 11: Barone v Emmis Communications Corp. - … v Emmis Communications Corp. 2016 NY Slip Op 31049(U) June 7, 2016 Supreme Court, New York County Docket Number: 155032/12 Judge: Shlomo S

11 of 18