bar briefsc.ymcdn.com/.../resource/resmgr/barbriefs/08_14bb.pdfby insourcing and outsourcing special...
[…] Uninsured motorist insurance permits an injured motorist to obtain coverage from his own insur-ance company to the extent that a third-party claim would be permitted against the uninsured at-fault driver.

Accordingly, the rights and limitations of such coverage are purely contractual and are construed without reference to the no-fault act.

Rory v Cont’l Ins. Co., 473 Mich 457, 465-466 (2005).

Therefore, even though the plaintiff has sustained some injury, claims for no-fault benefits and uninsured/underin-sured motorist benefits are governed by MCL 600.1621. MCL 600.1621 governs venue in contracts cases and states in pertinent part:

(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the reg-istered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.

There are two challenges to venue selection. The first is simply that the selected venue does not comport with the venue statute which governs the case. The second is that the forum is not convenient, known as the “doctrine of forum non conveniens.”