bailey v. duvauchelle, no. scwc-14-0000883 (haw. june 29, 2015)
[…] and on January 15, 2014, the ICA entered an order dismissing the

    appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction (First Dismissal

    Order). The ICA held that the July 16, 2013 judgment did “not

    satisfy the requirements for an appealable final judgment” under

    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(a), HRCP Rule 58, and the6 7

    holding in Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawaii

    115, 869 P.2d, 1334 (1994) (per curiam). As discussed in further

    detail below, Jenkins set forth specific requirements for appeals

    HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2014) provides, as it did at the time of6

    Duvauchelle’s appeal, that “[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from

    all final judgments, orders, or decrees . . . .” 

    HRCP Rule 58 (2010) provides:7

     Unless the court otherwise directs and subject to theprovisions of Rule 54 of these rules and Rule 23 ofthe Rules of the Circuit Courts, the prevailing partyshall prepare and submit a proposed judgment.