bail and release work group final consensus report on optimal … · 2018. 3. 22. · bail and...
[…] significant budget cuts that have impacted the judiciary’s ability to expand its operations,

although state law would permit the court to hold additional court sessions at the courthouse or

elsewhere for the purpose of conducting criminal arraignments.248

10. Expand and Formalize Pretrial Diversion

Pretrial diversion is a form of deferred prosecution that allows a defendant – usually a

247

A pair of law students at Santa Clara University are currently working on drafting proposed signage, which DOC

and the Office of Pretrial Services should review. 248

See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 134(a)(3) (courts may “transact[] . . . judicial business on judicial holidays for . . . .

the conduct of arraignments and the exercise of the powers of a magistrate in a criminal action, or in a proceeding of

a criminal nature.”), (c) (“[O]ne or more departments of the court may remain open and in session for the transaction

of any business that may come before the department in the exercise of the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the court .