background paper on the office of advocacy, 2009-2016 ...€¦ · 2009 - 2016 the mission,...
[…] Background Paper on the Office of Advocacy, 2009–2016 P a g e | 95

Administration shall monitor agency compliance with this chapter and shall report at least annually thereon to the President and to the Committees on the Judiciary and Small Business of the Senate and House of Representatives.”276 Advocacy’s annual RFA reports are posted at www.sba.gov/advocacy/regulatory-flexibility-act-annual-reports.

A second provision in § 612 is the clarification of the Chief Counsel’s authority to appear as amicus curiae in cases involving RFA compliance: “The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized to appear as amicus curiae in any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule. In any such action, the Chief Counsel is authorized to present his or her views with respect to compliance with this chapter, the adequacy of the rulemaking record with respect to small entities and the effect of the rule on small entities.”277 A third provision in § 612 directs the courts to allow the Chief Counsel to appear in such actions.278

Together, these RFA provisions make clear the intent of Congress that the Chief Counsel for Advocacy serves as the “watchdog” for agency compliance with the RFA.