background paper for the medical board of california · 2017-02-22 · background paper for the...
[…] Background: During the prior review of MBC, the Committees believed there should be consistency in the amount of time a physician and surgeon should be allowed to remain out of practice without receiving additional clinical training before renewing their license and/or allowing them to continue practice. For a physician who has let his or her license expire, BPC Section 2456.3 states, in part, “a license which has expired may be renewed at any time within 5 years after its expiration.” In order to renew the license, the physician must simply submit the renewal paperwork, CME verifications and pay the fees and penalties.