b-114868 audit report to the congress of the united states
[…] Failure to recover adminlBtrative expenses from timber sale receipts

In determining the amount of administrative expenses to be re­

covered from timber sale receipts, the Bureau excludes such forest

management and protection expenses as timber access road mainte­

nance costs, fire-suppression costs. Area Office and Central Of­

fice direct forestry costs, and indirect costs at the agency. Area

Office, and Central Office levels, such as procurement, property

management, accounting, and personnel administration. The basis

for recovering administrative expenses is found in 25 U.S.C. 413,

which states:

"The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to collect reasonable fees to cover the cost of any and all work performed for Indian tribes or for individual Indians, to be paid by vendees, les­sees, or assignees, or deducted from the proceeds of sale, leaces, or other sourree of revenue: Provided, That the amounts so collected shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, except when the ex­penses of the work are paid from Indian tribal funda, in which event they shall be credited to such fvmds."

Pursuant to this basic authorization, the Secretary of the In­

terior prescribed in 25 C.F.R. 61.25: