awlaki memo
[…] A.

    Although section 1119(b) refers only to the "punish[ments]" provided under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113, courts have construed section lll9(b) to incorporate the substantive elements of those cross-referenced provisions of title 18. See, e.g., United States v. Wharton, 320 F.3d 526, 533 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. White, 51 F. Supp. 2d 1008, 1013-14 (E. D. Ca. 1997). Section 1111 of title 18 sets forth criminal penalties for "murder," and provides that "[ m ]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." ld 1111 (a). Section 1112 similarly provides criminal sanctions for "manslaughter," and states that "[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." ld 1112. Section 1113 provides criminal penalties for "attempts to commit murder or manslaughter." !d. 1113. It is therefore clear that section 1119(b) bars only "unlmvful killings." 7