austin williams (ak bar no. 0911067) trout unlimited ......the agency’s science-based and...
[…] the merits of the underlying technical issues.” Id. at 45,754.

112. In other words, EPA reasoned that the existence of conflicting conclusions

on the merits was a proper basis for it to withdraw the Proposed Determination, yet it

refused to assess the conflicting information.

70 EPA regulations provide that, when “the Regional Administrator, or his designee,

decides to withdraw the proposed determination, he shall promptly notify the

Administrator . . . who shall have 10 days from receipt of such notice to notify the Regional

Administrator of his intent to review such withdrawal.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.5(c). “If the

Administer does not notify him, the Regional Administer shall give notice at the

withdrawal of the proposed determination as provided in § 231.3(d). Such notice shall

constitute final agency action.” Id. § 231.5(c)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the Withdrawal

Decision states “[t]he General Counsel, who is the delegated official to act for the

Administrator, did not notify the Regional Administer of his intent to review as described

in the regulations, thus ending the regulatory process.”