austin williams (ak bar no. 0911067) trout unlimited ......the agency’s science-based and...
[…] -49- CASE NO. 3:19-cv-00268-JWS

TROUT UNLIMITED V. U.S. EPA ET AL.

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

143. EPA’s determination of an “unacceptable adverse effect” is governed by its

own regulations implementing Section 404(c). Those regulations define “unacceptable

adverse effect” as an “impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is likely to result

in significant degradation of municipal water supplies (including surface or ground water)

or significant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife habitat or recreation

areas.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(e). The definition further instructs that, “[i]n evaluating the

unacceptability of such impacts, consideration should be given to the relevant portions of

the section 404(b)(l) guidelines.” Id.

144. The 404(b) Guidelines in turn prohibit the permitting of any discharge of

dredged or fill material (1) if a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge would have

less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem; (2) if the discharge will cause or contribute