august 27, 2018 state of minnesota in supreme court … · 2018-12-18 · apposite cases: moreno v....
[…] report of an official proceeding that is not public or available to the public under

the law.” Id. This leaves open the question whether press conferences by law

enforcement where only the media are hastily invited are public meetings and

official proceedings for the privilege. Larson contends they are not.

The third reason offered by the Court was that the criminal defamation

statute supported extension of the privilege because the press conference was

convened by state, county, and municipal agencies. Op. at 15. Minn. Stat. §

609.765, subd. 3(4), however, is distinguishable. This subdivision provides an

exception to subd. 2 “if the communication consists of a fair and true report or a

fair summary of any judicial, legislative or other public or official proceedings.”

Subdivision 2 provides: “Whoever with knowledge of its false and defamatory

character orally, in writing or by any other means, communicates any false and

defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed is