audit report on the compliance of fitmar management, llc
[…] Fitmar’s inability to provide the documentation and to verify that the employees were not listed in the State Central Register of Child Abuse and Maltreatment may pose a potential safety risk to children in the Kidsports program.

According to §390-b of the New York State Social Services Law, “the office of children

and family services shall perform a criminal history record check with the division of criminal justice services regarding any operator, employee, volunteer, of a child day care center or school age child care provider.” In addition, §424-a states that “the department shall inform such agency and the subject of the inquiry whether any person who is currently employed and who has the potential for regular and substantial contact with children who are cared for by such agency is the subject of an indicated child abuse and maltreatment report on file with the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.”

Page 23: Audit Report on the Compliance of Fitmar Management, LLC

19 Office of the New York City Comptroller William C. Thompson, Jr.

Inadequate Parks Oversight Parks did not ensure that Fitmar complied with the terms of its license agreement.