audit of the office of hawaiian affairsfiles.hawaii.gov/auditor/reports/2001/01-06.pdf · the...
[…] Page 13 of 30ORA Response to State Auditor Report

49

Page 57: Audit of the Office of Hawaiian Affairsfiles.hawaii.gov/auditor/Reports/2001/01-06.pdf · The Office of Hawaiian Affairs (OHA) is a state agency established by the State Constitution

ORA. Previously, the primary method of contract evaluation was through outsourcingof the expertise for evaluation of ORA programs. The shortcomings of such anapproach are obvious and most important being the lack of a uniform process forselecting which program was to be evaluated.

As mandated by HRS section 10-3(3), the ORA is required to serve as ". ..the principalpublic agency in this State responsible for the performance, development, andcoordination of programs and activities relating to Native Hawaiians and Hawaiians."

To fulfill this mandate, ORA created an Evaluation Unit in May 1999. As ofDecember 2000, the Evaluation Unit has expanded its services to include themonitoring of ORA's grants and contracts. Monitoring ensures the proper utilizationof ORA funds as agreed to by ORA and the contractor/grantee.