attorneys for the united states of america - 2019... · 2019. 3. 20. · united states’ response...
[…] considerations of national policy which were balanced by the agency in making its decision,”

and stating whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the

selected alternative have been adopted or, if not, why not. 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2.

A further provision of the CEQ regulations deserves mention in light of the issues raised

by Nevada. The CEQ regulations address when agencies must supplement a draft or final EIS to

take account of changed circumstances, including changes to a project, and new information.

Section 1502.9(c) requires supplementation where “[t]he agency makes substantial changes in

the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or “[t]here are significant new

circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed

action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i), (ii); see also Marsh v. Or. Nat. Res. Council,

490 U.S. 360, 370-78 (1989) (discussing the supplementation requirement under NEPA and the

CEQ regulations). DOE’s own NEPA regulations track and incorporate these requirements. See