attorneys for the united states of america - 2019... · 2019. 3. 20. · united states’ response...
[…] and vested it with the functions of various predecessor agencies. The declaration of purpose for

the DOE Act states that Congress intended the agency to “establish and implement . . . in

coordination with the Secretaries of State, Treasury, and Defense, policies regarding

international energy issues that have a direct impact on research, development, utilization,

supply, and conservation of energy in the United States and to undertake activities involving the

integration of domestic and foreign policy relating to energy . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7112(10).

Congress also expressed that a purpose of the DOE was to “assure incorporation of national

environmental protection goals in the formulation and implementation of energy programs, and

to advance the goals of restoring, protecting, and enhancing environmental quality, and assuring

public health and safety.” Id. § 7112(13). DOE meets these environmental goals, in part,

through compliance with NEPA. See 10 C.F.R. § 1021.101.

6 References to “Commission” in the Atomic Energy Act are to the Atomic Energy Commission, the predecessor agency to DOE. See 42 U.S.C. § 2014(f).