attorney’s fees in probate - jackson walker · ©2013 m. keith branyon attorney’s fees in...
[…] may seem equitable and just.” Therefore, while this
statutory language does not require a party to win in
order to get fees, it is clear that the court has
discretion as to whether to make an award or not.
Plus, any fees awarded must be both “reasonable and
necessary” and “equitable and just.”
III. Declaratory Judgments Act
The Declaratory Judgments Act is found in
Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies
Code. There are two sections that describe the type of
Attorney's Fees in Probate Chapter 26
7
actions which might appropriately be brought under
the Act in a probate court. Section 37.004 states:
(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. (b) A contract may be construed before or after there has been a breach. (c) Notwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code, a person described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties.
Section 37.005 states: