attorneys - csk legal · for further information, call 305.350.5300 or 1.888.831.3732 (toll free)...
[…] Yet, the general rule is that hospitals do not owe a duty to their patients to provide physicians’ medical and surgical care. Under the common law, a hospital is not liable for the negligent acts of a physician who is not its employee, but instead an independent contractor.1 Plaintiffs who attempt to plead that a non-delegable duty is owed would not be successful under current Florida common law.

However, Plaintiffs are now asserting that hospitals should be held liable for their physicians under a broad interpretation of certain Florida

statutes and regulations. Florida Statute Section 395.002(13)(b) defines “Hospital” as “any establishment that regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment facilities for surgery or obstetrical care or other definitive medical treatment…” Further, Chapter 395, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) to adopt rules and regulations to ensure that hospitals are operated consistent with established standards and rules.2 Rule 59 A-3.2085(4) of Florida’s Administrative Code requires each Class I,