attorney’s fees; - rieders travis law firm · v 53. 42 pa.c.s.a. § 1726 – judiciary and...
[…] A vast
majority of Pennsylvania statutes do not include fee-shifting provisions, but the number
continues to grow. The reason a majority of statutes do not include fee-shifting provisions is
because courts throughout the United States follow the “American Rule.”
The “American Rule” provides that each party must pay their own attorney’s fees. Fox v.
Vice, 131 S. Ct. 2205 (2011); Krassnoski v. Rosey, 454 Pa. Super. 78, 83, 684 A.2d 635, 637
(1996). The American Rule is followed throughout the United States. The Pennsylvania version
of the American Rule is expressed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726(a)(1), which states, “Attorney’s fees
are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by section 2503 (relating to right
of participants to receive counsel fees).” Krassnoski, at 84, 684 A.2d at 638; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
2503. Therefore, a statutory provision must explicitly allow for the recovery of attorney’s fees
because the words “costs”, “expenses”, and “damages” do not generally include attorney’s fees.
Merlino v.