attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] In a letter dated July 1, 1987, we declined to issue an opinion in response to your request because we had previously resolved those questions in a letter of informal advice to Senator Berl Priebe and Representative David Osterberg, dated April 13, 1987. Since our July 1st letter, it has come to our attention that questions still remain as to how, as a practical matter, our informal advice should be implemented. For this reason, we will withdraw our previous denial of your request and issue this opinion.

Your specific question involves interpretation of Iowa Code § 446.9(2) (1987), and how the ten dollar fee imposed by that section should be assessed. Chapter 446 governs tax sales in general § 446.9(2) specifically provides:

Publication of the time and place of the annual tax sale shall be made once by the treasurer in an official newspaper in the county at least one week, but not more than three weeks, before the day of sale. The publication shall contain the description of the real estate to be sold that is clear, concise, and sufficient to distinguish the real estate to be sold from all other parcels. All items offered for sale pursuant to section 446.18 may be indicated by an "s" or by an asterisk. The publication shall also contain the name of the person in whose name the real estate to be sold