attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] See e.g., George H. Wentz, Inc. v. Sabasta, 337 N.W.2d 495, 500 (Iowa 1983).

In conclusion, it is our opinion that the professional licensing examination score of a candidate for licensure may be released to the public, but the names of that candidate may not be released along with the scores unless the candidate authorizes that release.

1 We question whether use of the language "responsible persons" is appropriate. If a record is a public record, not confidential by statute, it is subject to release to any person upon request under the language of the Iowa public records law. See §22.2 ("Every person shall have the right to examine and copy public records ... ") (emphasis added). We do not believe boards should engage in an evaluation of whether a requesting party is "responsible" or not.