attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] See State v. Phippen, 244 N.W.2d 574, 575-76 (Iowa 1976).

It is commonly assumed that a complaint "under oath" connotes something of the notion that the declarant is first sworn, or at least, that the oath is administered by someone. 67 C.J.S. Oaths & Affirmations §5(b), at 11 (1978). The Iowa legislature has indulged that assumption by creating the office of notary public and empowering other officers to administer oaths and take affirmations. See Iowa Code Chapter 77, §§ 78.1-2, 805.6 (1987); see also Iowa R. Cr. P. 35 (prosecutions must be commenced by filing a subscribed and sworn to complaint with a magistrate or district court clerk or the clerk's deputy); Iowa Code § 804.22 (1987) ("When an arrest is made without a warrant, ... the grounds on which the arrest was made shall be stated to the magistrate by complaint, subscribed and sworn to by the complainant, or supported by the complaint's affirmation .... ")

Although no specific form is usually required, to make a valid oath it is generally a&sumed that it must be given in the presence of an officer authorized to administer an oath. Cf State v.