attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] The duty to indemnify and hold harmless shall not apply and the state shall be entitled to restitution from an employee if, in an action commenced by the state against the employee, it is determined that the conduct of the employee upon which the claim or demand was based constituted a willful and wanton act or omission or malfeasance in office.

For litigation other than tort claims, this office provides representation as set forth in Iowa Code chapter 13. Section 13.2 provides in relevant part:

It shall be the duty of the attorney general, except as otherwise provided by law to:

2. Prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal, all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested, when, in the attorney general's judgment, the interest of the state requires such action, or when requested to do so by the governor, executive council, or general assembly. 3. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings brought by or against any state officer in the officer's official capacity.

Under these sections, this office defends all actions brought against a state officer in the officer's official capacity under § 13.2(3). This office may also represent state employees and officers sued personally if the attorney general concludes that the interest of the state requires such action.

This office also has authority to appear in administrative proceedings under Iowa Code § 13.2(2) and (3). This office regularly represents the state and its officers in federal administrative proceedings where the state may be interested.