attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] Jon M. Martin, Dickinson County Attorney: You have requested an attorney general's opinion on whether unsworn certifications under penalty of perjury, pursuant to Iowa Code section 622.1 (1987), may be used to commence valid complaints charging simple misdemeanors, in lieu of sworn statements under oath. You indicate that the manner of bringing misdemeanor complaints varies among Iowa counties.

Some counties, contrary to long standing procedure requiring complaints to be sworn under oath, are using unsworn statements under penalty of perjury. They rely on section 622.1 which provides in part:

When the laws of this state or any lawful requirement made under them requires or permits a matter to be supported by sworn statement written by the person attesting the matter, the person may attest the matter by an unsworn written statement if that statement recites that the person certifies the matter to be true under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state, states the date of the statement's execution and is subscribed by that person.