attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] However, we are also of the opinion that the legislature has moved to preempt cities and counties from making such purchases both by express statutory restriction and by a long-standing state scheme restricting the investment authority of all political subdivisions.

The express statutory restrictions are found in the Code chapters implementing home rule for counties and cities. Iowa Code§ 331.304(1) provides that "(t)he power (of a county) to act jointly with other political subdivisions or public or private agencies shall be exercised in accordance with chapter 28E ... or other applicable state law." Iowa Code§ 364.5 similarly limits cities.