attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] There have been no decisions from the United States Supreme Court following our 1980 opinion which have modified the Bengzon decision. State courts, moreover, continue to cite the Bengzon principles with approval. See e.g., Harbor v. Deukmejian, 43 Cal.3d 1078, 240 Cal.Rptr. 569, 742 P.2d 1290 (1987); Thompson v. Graham, 481 So.2d 1212 (Fla. 1985); Cenarrusa v. Andrus, 99 Idaho 404, 582 P.2d 1082 (1978); Kelly v. Marylanders for Sports Sanity, 310 Md. 437, 530 A.2d 245 (1987).

We note that in 1986 the legislature codified the Bengzon definition of an "appropriation bill." Iowa Code § 3.4 (1987) ("An 'appropriation bill' means a bill which has as its primary purpose the making of appropriations of money from the public treasury.") Ultimately, the construction of state constitutional provisions is to be determined by the courts. Junkins v. Branstad, 421 N.W.2d at 134-35. The codified terms, however, are consistent with the Bengzon decision. See Bengzon, 299 U.S. at 413, 57 S.Ct. at 254, 81 L.Ed. at 314.