attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] Redmond v. Ray, 268 N.W.2d 849, 853 (Iowa 1978). A "complaint" charging a simple misdemeanor under our present law is said to be the equivalent of the term "information" contemplated by our state constitution. State v. Phippen, 244 N.W.2d 574, 575 (Iowa 1976). As earlier mentioned, a "complaint" is defined as "a statement in writing, under oath or affirmation, made before a magistrate or district court clerk or clerk's deputy as the case may be, of the commission of a public offense, and accusing someone thereof." Iowa Code§ 801.4 (11) (1987). In Iowa, there appears to be no vital distinction between the term "oath" and the concept of an "affirmation". Iowa Code §4.1 (12) (1987) ("The word 'oath' includes affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for an oath, and in like cases the word 'swear' includes 'affirm' "). See State v. Phippen, 244 N.W.2d 574, 575-76 (Iowa 1976).

It is commonly assumed that a complaint "under oath" connotes something of the notion that the declarant is first sworn, or at least, that the oath is administered by someone. 67 C.J.S. Oaths & Affirmations §5(b), at 11 (1978).