attorney general - iowa attorney...~hde uf ~ufua 1988 forty-seventh biennial report of the attorney...
[…] The legislature has gone on record to establish that grants, loans, guarantees and other financial assistance be considered a public purpose if it is for economic development. Iowa Code Supp. § 15A.1 (1987). The designation as agent along with the commitment of time and resources to serve as agent may be considered a public purpose given the legislative intent that the Department of Economic Development cooperate with the private sector to encourage and foster economic growth within the state.10 This legislative intent is further manifested by the statute at issue here. Iowa Code § 15.108(4)(a) (1987) states that:

The department [Economic Development] has the following areas of primary responsibility: (4) Exporting. To promote and aid in the marketing and sale of Iowa industrial and agricultural products and services outside of the state. To carry out this responsibility the department shall:

(a) Establish and carry out the purposes of the Iowa export trading company as provided in section 28.106 and 28.108.