attorney for the plaintiffs - narconon...
[…] other claims against a condo development company and its parent corporation. The parent

corporation moved for summary judgment, arguing that Nevada law would not allow a parent

corporation to ratify its subsidiary fraudulent actions. Id. at *9 – 10. The Baroi Court rejected this

argument, noting that the Nevada Supreme held had expressly held in Cardinal that a principal

may ratify its agent’s illegal acts. Id. at *10. Consequently, the court denied summary judgment.

Id. As further support for its conclusion, the Court observed that Nevada’s punitive damages

statutes, Nev.Rev.Stat. §§ 42.007(1)(b), 42.005(1), provide for exemplary or punitive damages for

the fraudulent acts of employees if the employer "expressly authorized or ratified the wrongful act

of the employee for which the damages are awarded.”

Case 2:14-cv-00629-JCM-NJK Document 17 Filed 07/24/14 Page 23 of 30

Page 24: Attorney for the plaintiffs - Narconon Reviewsnarcononreviews.net/documents/narconon_lawsuits/Lawsuit-Nevada-2... · Case 2:14-cv-00629-JCM-NJK Document 17 Filed 07/24/14 Page 4 of

24

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10