attachment 2 public notice report, comments received and …...
[…] Id. EPA further explained that “40 CFR 51.112 requires that the plan demonstrate that rules contained in the SIP are adequate to attain the ambient air quality standards.” Id. In the case of Missouri’s proposed I-SIP, EPA expressed concern that the sulfur dioxide emission rates for the two power plants in question were “not protective of the short-term sulfur dioxide NAAQS” because while Missouri had lowered the emission rates for the facilities, it had dramatically increased the averaging 3 40 C.F.R. § 51.112(a)(1) further specifies that “[t]he adequacy of a control strategy shall be demonstrated by means of applicable air quality models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air Quality Models).” (emphasis added). Consequently, 40 C.F.R. § 51.112(a)(1) supports the use of sulfur dioxide air dispersion modeling to evaluate the adequacy of sulfur dioxide I-SIPs for maintaining the one-hour sulfur dioxide NAAQS.