atk thiokol - in the united states court of federal claims · in the united states court of federal...
[…] 23

court to resolve issues outside of its jurisdiction, nor conflict with FAR §§ 4.804-5(a), 52.216-6(d),(h).

3. The Court Is Authorized To Award Interest In This Case, Pursuant To41 U.S.C. § 611.

It is well established that “‘interest cannot be recovered in a suit against the [G]overnmentin the absence of an express waiver of sovereign immunity from an award of interest.’” Richlin Sec.Serv. Co. v. Chertoff, 437 F.3d 1296, 1299 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (quoting Library of Congress v. Shaw,478 U.S. 310, 311 (1986) (citations omitted)). The CDA, 41 U.S.C. § 611, however, provides anexplicit waiver of sovereign immunity for such interest. (“Interest on amounts found due contractorson claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claimpursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof.”).

Nevertheless, the Government insists that, because Plaintiff is not entitled to assert anyclaims for monetary damages, “it is not entitled to interest pursuant to the Contract Disputes Act.”See Gov’t Opp. at 20-21 (citing Raytheon Co. v. United States, 305 F.3d 1354, 1365 (Fed.