assistant secretary indian affairs …...as the pe’sla property (pe’sla, property) in trust for...
[…] the constitutionality of laws or regulations.37 An appellant bears the burden of proving that the

BIA’s decision was in error or not supported by substantial evidence.38

IV. Review of the Regional Director’s Analysis under 25 C.F.R. 151.10

I conclude that the State has not met its burden of showing that the Regional Director failed to

properly exercise his discretion, that he committed error, or that the Decision is not supported by

substantial evidence. I therefore affirm the Decision.

A. Analysis of the Statutory Authority for the Acquisition

Section 151.10(a) requires BIA to consider the “existence of statutory authority for the

acquisition and any limitations contained in such authority.”39 Here, the Regional Director cited

the IRA as the authority for the trust acquisition of the Property.40

The State makes several arguments challenging the Regional Director’s statutory authority to

acquire Pe’Sla in trust.