assistant secretary indian affairs …...as the pe’sla property (pe’sla, property) in trust for...
[…] fee to trust decisions.29 Instead, I will review fee to trust decisions over which I have assumed

jurisdiction to determine whether the Regional Director gave proper consideration to all legal

prerequisites to exercise the Secretary’s discretionary authority to place land into trust.30 An

appellant bears the burden of proving that the Regional Director did not properly exercise his

discretion.31 Simple disagreement with or bare assertions concerning the Regional Director’s

decisions are insufficient to carry this burden of proof.32

23 Id. at 635-643. 24 Section 151.10 states in relevant part that “a copy of the [state and local government] comments will be provided

to the applicant, who will be given a reasonable time in which to replay and/or request that the Secretary issue a

decision.” 25 See letter from Kurt V. BlueDog, General Counsel, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community to Timothy L.