assistant secretary indian affairs …...as the pe’sla property (pe’sla, property) in trust for...
[…] Environmental Policy Act by conducting either a categorical exclusion determination; an

environmental assessment and a finding of no significant impact; or an environmental impact

statement, as applicable to the proposed action.11

II. Factual and Procedural Background

On November 12, 2014, the Rosebud Sioux Tribe (Rosebud), Shakopee, the Standing Rock

Sioux Tribe (Standing Rock), and the Crow Creek Sioux Tribe (Crow Creek) submitted a fee to

trust application for land known as Pe’Sla. The Property is located in the Black Hills of South

8 25 C.F.R §151.11. For applications for business purposes, the regulations also require the applicant tribe to

“provide a plan which specifies the anticipated economic benefits associated with the proposed use.” 25 C.F.R

§151.11(c). Because Pe’Sla is being acquired for cultural, religious, and tribal purposes, this requirement does not

apply. 9 See generally National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4332. 10 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(a)-(c) and (e)-(h).