assistant secretary indian affairs …...as the pe’sla property (pe’sla, property) in trust for...
[…] as only Congress can remove land validly accepted into trust. Further, the Tribes stated that

Pe’Sla “was going to be developed” unless they purchased and protected the land.104 The

Tribes also noted that Pe’Sla is home to hundreds of culturally significant sites.105

The Decision demonstrates that the Regional Director considered the Tribe’s need for the

Property. The Regional Director’s findings, supported by the Administrative Record, are

sufficient to show that he considered the Tribes’ need for additional land under Section

151.10(b).106 Accordingly, the Regional Director fulfilled his obligations under § 151.10(b),

and I affirm his conclusions.

C. 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f)

Under 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f), BIA must consider “[j]urisdictional problems and potential

conflicts of land use which may arise” from the acquisition of the Property in trust. While

these problems and potential conflicts need to be considered, BIA is not required to resolve