assistant attorney general director assistant director assistant … · 2019-09-30 · the initial...
[…] requirement for when aliens waive appeal, further demonstrating the waste of
resources.
In conclusion, these additional procedures are unnecessary even for aliens
with a statutory right to a bond hearing. “Congress did not want detention hearings
to resemble mini-trials.” United States v. Martir, 782 F.2d 1141, 1145 (2d Cir. 1986).
The statute governing removal proceedings explicitly requires a “complete record . .
. of all testimony and evidence produced.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(C). The statute
governing custody, in contrast, contains no specific directives. See generally 8
U.S.C. § 1226. The implementing regulations codify the distinctions between the
Case: 19-35565, 07/31/2019, ID: 11383502, DktEntry: 19-1, Page 60 of 69
50
two types of proceedings. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) (consideration of custody
matters “shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation
or removal hearing or proceeding”); accord Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37,
40 n.2 (BIA 2006) (“Bond proceedings are separate and apart from the removal
hearing”). Accordingly, these additional procedural protections should be vacated.
IV. The Balance of Harms Does not Support Entry of a Nationwide Preliminary Injunction.