assessment of public comments - 6 nycrr part 570 ... 6 nycrr part 570 - liquefied natural gas ....
[…] In fact, because the hearing room size was woefully inadequate, someone had to leave the hearing room for another person to be allowed to enter. This prevented the public from hearing what was being said in the hearing and suggests a deliberate intent to curtail the public's right to participate in the one public hearing scheduled. Clearly, DEC knew it was expecting a large crowd, as evident from the large security presence that it had arranged. DEC had a duty under Public Officers Law Section 103(d) "to ensure that meetings are held in an appropriate facility which can adequately accommodate member of the public." DEC failed to meet this legal requirement.

Response 5.11.1 No public information meetings are required under law.