assemblage-oriented ocean resource management: how the
[…] 35. An Act to Authorize Protection to be Given to Citizens of the United States WhoMay Discover Deposits of Guano, 11 Stat. 119 (1856) (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1411-1419(2000)) [hereinafter Guano Act]. For more expansive historical contexts of the Guano Act see,e.g., Jimmy M. SKAGGS, THE GREAT GUANO RUSH: ENTREPRENEURS AND AMERICAN OVER-

SEAS EXPANSION (1994); Christina Duffy Burnett, The Edges of Empire and the Limits ofSovereignty: American Guano Islands, 57 AM. Q. 779 (2005).

36. 48 U.S.C. § 1411 (2000).37. 48 U.S.C. § 1414 (2000) ("The discoverer ... may be allowed, at the pleasure of

Congress, the exclusive right of occupying such island, rocks, or keys, for the purpose of ob-taining guano, and of selling and delivering the same... ").

[Vol. 30:643

Spring 2009] Assemblage-Oriented Ocean Resource Management 655

duction input." In the late nineteenth century the question regarding oneguano island's jurisdictional status made its way to the U.S. SupremeCourt. In Jones v.