articles - temple law revie · 2015-03-31 · 1. see infra note 18 and accompanying text for prior...
[…] 197. See 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a) (listing limited exceptions under which commercial property of foreign states located within the United States can be attached); Liberian E. Timber Corp. v. Rep. of Liber., 659 F. Supp. 606, 609 (D.D.C. 1987) (noting two-step analysis under 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1) that requires foreign states to waive immunity and use attached property for commercial activity). An arbitration award confers no advantage here; holders of such awards may only execute on property “used for a commercial activity in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(6).

198. See 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2) (stating that, regardless of whether there has been waiver of immunity sufficient under § 1610, property is immune from execution if it is, or “is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity and is . . . [either] of a military character, or . . . is under the control of a military authority or defense agency”).

199. Conceivably, the broad waiver might have greater force in other jurisdictions in which Estonia keeps significant assets, including within Estonia itself, but that prospect seems speculative at best.