article 4. protection of condominium purchasers...
[…] (b) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) apply only to buildings that have beenin existence for at least five years and containing units that may be occupied forresidential use.

provided that paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) apply only to apartments that may beoccupied for residential use, and only to apartments that have been in existence forfive years.[See, in addition, §514A-61(c) above: "This section shall be administered by thecommission. The commission may waive the requirements of subsections (a) and(b) if the information required to be contained in the disclosure abstract is includedin the commission's public report on the project."][See, in addition, §514A-61(d) above: “Notwithstanding any other provision to the

Page 12: Article 4. Protection of Condominium Purchasers ...files.hawaii.gov/.../condo_workingrecod/recod_dft/art4_draft1.pdf · Article 4. Protection of Condominium Purchasers (Recodification