article 1904 binational panel review · tamsa alleges that the department has applied the...
[…] products. Instead, these additional customers purchased only non- subject merchandise.213

Thus, it argued that the final insurance premium regarding OCTG sales was the amount fixed at

the start of the year.214

After reviewing all the arguments, information, documents and references made to the

administrative record by the parties in this section, as well as the applicable provisions and

precedents, this Panel defers to the Department’s decision to consider the export credit insurance

as a direct selling expense. Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c), direct selling expenses are defined as

"expenses … that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in question”.

The Department’s practice, in accordance with the referenced provision has been to treat

insurance against non-payment as a direct selling expense215.

The Panel analyzed whether the final insurance premium relating to OCTG sales

customers could be considered as a fixed amount.