article 12 – traffic performance standards · unified land development code supplement no. 25...
[…] A traffic study providing Traffic Generation, Assignment throughout the Test 1 Radius of Development Influence and Projections of future traffic at the site access must be submitted to PBC for proposed Project within the limits of a TCEA.

CHAPTER L TRANSPORTATION CONCURRENCY EXEMPTION FOR PROJECTS THAT PROMOTE PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

Section 1 Intent

The purpose and intent of this Chapter is to allow a local government to grant an exception from the concurrency requirements for transportation facilities for Projects which promote public transportation. F.S. § 163.3164(28) defines Projects that promote public transportation as those that “directly affect the provisions of public transit, including transit terminals, transit lines and routes, separate lanes for the exclusive use of public transit services, transit stops (shelters and stations), office buildings or Projects that include fixed-rail or transit terminals as part of the building, and Projects which are transit-oriented and designed to complement reasonably proximate planned or existing public facilities.” Under limited circumstances, it allows exceptions to the standards of this Article in defined urban areas. The exception requires that Projects establish meaningful facilities and programs that promote public transportation.

Section 2 Project Types