article 11 local government and nonprofit...
[…] But, it is not as complete a statutory regulation as the nonprofit corporation statute. Based on that historical lack of statutory guidance and other reasons, governments are much more likely to partner with or fund nonprofit corporations than unincorporated associations. This discussion on legal charac-teristics focuses on nonprofit corporations, and will use the term nonprofit in that discussion.

Nonprofit DefinitionG.S. 55A-1-40 (17) defines a nonprofit corporation as one “intended to have no income or intended to have income

none of which is distributed to its members, directors or officers.” That definition illustrates two important points about nonprofits. First, a nonprofit is permitted to generate income, and to do so in amounts that exceed its expenses. Indeed, if it does not do so, its long-term viability may be in doubt.