article 11 local government and nonprofit...
[…] Nonprofits are generally exempt from paying income taxes on the revenues the organization generates, but the exceptions to that rule are complex and beyond the scope of this publication.

Section 501(c)(3) is the section that establishes the tax status for most nonprofit corporations established to en-gage in “charitable” activities.9 These nonprofits have a substantial tax advantage not conferred on other nonprofits —donations to them may be taken as a charitable deduction in determining the donor’s federal income tax liability.

6. G.S. 55A-2-01.

7. G.S. 55A-2-06 provides that “the bylaws may contain any provision for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation that is not inconsistent with law or the articles of incorporation.”

�. Thefederaltaxstatutesarenotmandatory.Theirviolationcanaltertheorganization’staxstatus,butnotitsstatusasastate-charterednonprofitorganization.

9. 26 U.S. Code Sec. 501 (c)(3).