article10. maggie cannon, life in the big city: internet concerns, macuser, may 1995, at 17...
[…] 287. Karl N. Llewellyn, Why We Need the Uniform Commercial Code, 10 U. FLA. L.REV. 367, 369 (1957) (explaining the purpose of the U.C.C. as a codification project topromote accessibility and efficient commercial transactions).

288. See generally Jonathan Groner, This Uniform Code Does Not Compute: SoftwareIndustry Balks at Rewrite of Commercial Law, LEGAL TIMES, Nov. 1, 1993, at 1(contending that the ground has moved under the present version of Article 2 for allsoftware licensing transactions).

289. U.C.C. § 2-106(1) (1990).290. Section 2-401(1) provides that "title to goods passes from the seller to the

buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties."U.C.C. § 2-401(1) (1990).

VOL 10.2

Page 59: ARTICLE10. Maggie Cannon, Life in the Big City: Internet Concerns, MACUSER, May 1995, at 17 (describing creepy characters residing on the Infobahn). 11. Internet deviants have captured

1995 COMMERCIAL LAW OF INTERNET SECURITY