article *1 appropriate dispute resolution inside the … · louisiana courts have treated the...
[…] [FN105]. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:717 (1999 & Supp. 2006) (added by 1997 La. Acts. No. 824).

[FN106]. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:717 (1999).

[FN107]. Domestic Relations Case Rule II, Section 2, Designation of Records - La. R. 24th Dist Ct(1999).

[FN108]. Harges First Efficiency Study, supra note 6 at 1.

[FN109]. Prior to the 2003 amendments to Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:717, the judges of the24th JDC were assisted by three (3) Commissioners: two (2) criminal, and one (1) domestic. La.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:717(C) (1999). The 2003 amendments to § 13:717 changed the responsibilitiesof one of the court commissioners by allowing one commissioner to have jurisdiction over domesticrelations, family law, and criminal matters. Id. The current version of that portion of the statutestates, "[o]ne of the commissioners shall have jurisdiction over civil matters involving domesticrelations and family law only, one commissioner shall have jurisdiction over criminal matters only,and one commissioner shall have jurisdiction over domestic relations, family law, and criminalmatters." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:717 (Supp. 2006). The procedures used by the domesticcommissioners are detailed in the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court Rules - Domestic EarlyIntervention Triage Program. La. 24th Jud. Dist. Ct. R. 23-25.

[FN110]. 2003 La. Acts.