arrow of time - vested rights, zoning estoppel and development agreements in hawaii, 27 u. haw. l....
[…] § 5.04[3] (Fredric Strom, ed. 1983) (vested rights determinations are “pervasive legal

questions”)). See also West Main Assoc. v. City of Bellevue, 720 P.2d 782, 785 (Wash. 1986)(purpose of the vested rights doctrine is to set rules that permit owners to understand them and

 plan accordingly).133 See, e.g., Nukolii, 65 Haw. at 332, 653 P.2d at 777; (standards of development industry

are guidelines to objective reliance); Delaney & Kominers,  supra note 43, at 220. The

legislature agrees. See HAW. R EV. STAT. § 46-121 (2003) (“Predictability would encourage

maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.”).

intervening events, the Developers have no constitutional claim that a taking has

occurred.130

 Nukolii was subject to criticism since it did not choose an absolute bright-

line rule but relied on a flexible case-by-case standard.131 Say what you will