arrow of time - vested rights, zoning estoppel and development agreements in hawaii, 27 u. haw. l....
[…] issues. . . .”). See also Robert M. Rhodes & Cathy M. Sellers,Vested Rights: Establishing Pre-

dictability in a Changing Regulatory System, 20 STETSON L. R EV. 475, 476 (1991) (“Althoughthe doctrines of equitable estoppel and vested rights arise from distinct theoretical bases, Florida

courts have employed these concepts interchangeably.”); Cunningham & Kremer, supra note

2, at 648 (“A majority of courts presume that the rationale underlying the vested rights doctrine

is found in the concept of equitable estoppel.”).14 HAW.  R EV.  STAT. § 1-3 (2003) (“No law has any retrospective operation, unless

otherwise expressed or obviously intended.”).

This Article explains the doctrinal differences between vested rights and

zoning estoppel in Part II. Part III discusses the application of the doctrinesin other jurisdictions and the potential choices the Hawai‘i Supreme Court had