armin nankin v. village of shorewood
[…] the deference which the law accords classifications based on
population, we see nothing irrational or arbitrary in the
legislative scheme at issue in this case." S.C. Johnson, 206
Wis. 2d at 308. However, based on our analysis above, we find
the statute both irrational and arbitrary, and therefore, we
conclude that S.C. Johnson incorrectly decided this issue. As a
result, we overrule that portion of S.C. Johnson.
SEVERABILITY
¶48 The legislature provides for the severability of
statutes under the general rules of statutory construction.
Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) provides:
The provisions of the statutes are severable.
The provisions of any session law are severable. If
any provision of the statutes or of a session law is
invalid, or if the application of either to any person
or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not
affect other provisions or applications which can be
given effect without the invalid provision or
application.
No. 99-1058
27
Thus, this language generally allows for severability when the
invalid section can be severed without affecting the remainder
of the statute.
¶49 We have likewise stated that severability is
appropriate under such circumstances. However, we have required