armin nankin v. village of shorewood
[…] under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13). Second, pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 70.85, a property owner may submit a written complaint with
the department of revenue requesting that the department revalue
the property. § 70.85(1), (4)(b). The department's decision
2 See Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 379-80,
572 N.W.2d 855 (1998).
No. 99-1058
3
may then be appealed through an action for certiorari in the
county in which the property is located. § 70.85(4)(c). Third
and finally, after paying the tax on the assessment, a property
owner may proceed under Wis. Stat. § 74.37 with a claim for an
excessive assessment against the taxation district3 or the
county, depending on which entity collected the tax.
§ 74.37(1), (2)(a), (4)(b). Such claims seek "to recover that
amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of
property was excessive." § 74.37(1). If this claim is denied,
the aggrieved property owner may then commence an action in the
circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed.
§ 74.37(3)(d).
¶4 Because of Wis. Stat. § 74.37(6), however, Nankin was
prohibited from pursuing this final option. This subsection