arkansas state bank departmentbanking.arkansas.gov › public › userfiles ›...
[…] published one time in a newspaper of statewide circulation. The bank requesting such an appeal

will be required to provide a court reporter and transcript of the hearing to the Arkansas State

Banking Board free of charge.

Page 22: ARKANSAS STATE BANK DEPARTMENTbanking.arkansas.gov › public › userfiles › RulesManual2019final.pdf · Agency # 210.00 ARKANSAS STATE BANK DEPARTMENT Rules Updated: September

2.1

August 1, 2007 Agency # 210.00

SECTION 2

GENERAL POWERS OF BANKS

47-101.1. - WAREHOUSING MORTGAGES AND OTHER LOANS (Reference A.C.A. §

23-47-101)

A.C.A. § 23-47-101(a)(14)permits state banks “to warehouse or act as agent in warehousing

mortgages and other loans;”. The aggregate of mortgages or other loans shall not be applied

against the legal lending limit if the state bank is acting as agent in warehousing mortgages or

other loans for a subsidiary.

47-101.2 - INCIDENTAL POWERS (Reference A.C.A. 23-47-101)

A.C.A. §23-47-101(b) reads: "In addition to the foregoing, a bank may exercise any other

powers which are incidental to the business of banking.” This statutory reference to incidental

powers is very similar to the National Banking Act. The Commissioner and the Banking Board

may give consideration to the interpretations of similar words in the National Bank Act by the