arizonans for official english v. arizona, 520 u.s. 43 (1997)
[…] Senator Jaime Gutierrez. Senator Gutierrez alleged that Article XXVIII

    interfered with his rights to communicate freely with persons, including

    residents of his Senate district, who spoke languages other than English. App.

    58-59. The District Court dismissed Gutierrez's claim on the ground that the

    defendants, all executive branch officials, lacked authority to take enforcement

    action against elected legislative branch officials. Yniguez v. Mofford, 730F.Supp. 309, 311 (D.Ariz.1990). Gutierrez is no longer a participant in these

     proceedings.

    Title 28 U.S.C. §2403(b) provides:

    "In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a

    State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the

    constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is

    drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the

    State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if 

    evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question

    of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law,

    have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court

    costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law

    relating to the question of constitutionality.''

    In a remarkable passage, the Ninth Circuit addressed Yniguez's argument,opposing intervention by AOE and Park, that the District Court's judgment was

    no impediment to any state-court proceeding AOE and Park might wish to