arizona game and fish commission 2017 five-year-review report · the arizona game and fish...
[…] R12-4-319. USE OF AIRCRAFT TO TAKE WILDLIFE

1. General and specific statutes authorizing the rule, including any statute that authorizes the agency to

make rules.

Authorizing statute: A.R.S. § 17-231(A)(1)

Implementing statute: A.R.S. §§ 17-102, 17-231(A)(2), 17-231(A)(3), 17-231(A)(4), and 17-301(B)

2. Objective of the rule, including the purpose for the existence of the rule.

The objective of the rule is to prohibit the use of aircraft for the purpose of hunting or harassing wildlife to

provide for fair chase and pursuit of game animals. A.R.S. § 17-301(B) states, “A person shall not take wildlife,

except aquatic wildlife, or discharge a firearm or shoot any other device from a motor vehicle, including an

automobile, aircraft, train or powerboat, or from a sailboat, boat under sail, or a floating object towed by

powerboat or sailboat except as expressly permitted by the commission.” The rule was adopted to ensure

consistent interpretation of and compliance with A.R.S. § 17-301(B).

3. Effectiveness of the rule in achieving its objective, including a summary of any available data supporting

the conclusion reached.