arizona court of appeals arizona board of regents...
[…] 11

surrounding language.”12 This Court has routinely applied two closely related

canons of statutory interpretation – noscitur a sociis and ejusdem generis.13 The

former dictates that a statutory term is interpreted in context of the accompanying

words14 while the latter, Ejusdem generis, dictates that "general words [that] follow

the enumeration of particular classes of persons or things should be interpreted as

applicable only to persons or things of the same general nature or class."15 A.R.S.

§15-1640(A)’s language, “a trade secret as defined in section 44-401 or that is

either [(A)(1)(b) or (A)(1)(d)]:” places the (A)(1)(b) and (A)(1)(d) language into

the same “class of things” that, under the canon of Ejusdem generis, must be of

the same general nature or class as trade secrets.