arizona court of appeals arizona board of regents...
[…] Nereim, 234 Ariz. 105, 110 (P15), 317 P.3d 646, 651 (Ariz. Ct. App., 2014) (context gives meaning).

8

(A)(1)(b) – Data or material developed by university personnel or contractors whose release would be contrary to the best interests of this state;

(A)(1)(c) – Information provided by a contractor; (A)(1)(d) – unpublished research data, manuscripts, preliminary analyses,

drafts of scientific papers, plans for future research and prepublication peer reviews;

(A)(2) – Historical records; and, (A)(3) – Donor records.

A.R.S. §15-1640(A). However, “Any exemption provided by subsection A of this

section shall no longer be applicable if the subject matter of the records becomes

available to the general public.” A.R.S. §15-1640(C).

In this matter, there are no trade secrets, contractor information, historical

records or donor records at issue. Nor is any unpublished research data,

manuscripts, preliminary analyses, or drafts of scientific papers associated with