area-based management of marine resources
[…] Reg. 7702-‐‑01, 7702 (Jan. 24, 2001). 284 Mengerink & Treece, supra note 247, at 28. 285 Jones, supra note 266, at 1037-‐‑38. 286 Mengerink & Treece, supra note 247, at 16.
42
a. National Park Service Organic Act287
The National Park System (Park System) administered under the National Park Service Organic Act has evolved to represent the natural, scenic, cultural, and historic heritage of the United States. Section 1 of the Organic Act states that the purpose of the Park System is to “conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”288 This directive makes clear that resource protection is the primary goal for units of the Park System. Nonetheless, Congress has authorized consumptive use of Park System resources through site-‐‑specific legislation.289