area-based management of marine resources
[…] Executive orders by definition are weak due to their lack of enforceability. For example, a private party cannot sue the federal government based on the Executive Order. The Executive Order explicitly acknowledges this limitation by stating that it does not create any “right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable in law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.”162 As discussed above, under Section 5 of the Executive Order, agencies charged with managing marine protected areas must “avoid harm to the natural and cultural resources that are protected by an MPA.”163 However, the Executive Order does not define harm, nor does it explain what agency action (or inaction) would constitute “harm.”