area-based management of marine resources
[…] • Consult with government and nongovernment stakeholders.151
In addition, the Executive Order directs the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to propose new regulations under the Clean Water Act to protect the marine environment from pollution. The regulations must be “science-‐‑based” and may include the identification of areas that “warrant additional pollution protections and the enhancement of marine water quality standards.”152
Section 5 of the Executive Order requires each federal agency to identify its actions that “affect the natural or cultural resources that are protected by an MPA.”153 It further directs such agencies, “to the maximum extent practicable,” to “avoid harm to the natural and cultural resources that are protected by an MPA.”154
It is worth highlighting what the Executive Order is not. The Executive Order does not order the establishment of new marine protected areas, nor does it provide additional or new legal authorities to establish new protected areas.