area-based management of marine resources
[…] As more carbon dioxide dissolves in the ocean, it reduces ocean pH, which changes the chemistry of the water. Research shows ocean water has become 30 percent more acidic, a rapid and unprecedented change that threatens many varieties of sea life, as well as the coral reefs.256
250 33 C.F.R. § 328.3. 251 Kim Diana Connolly, Regulation of Coastal Wetlands and Other Waters in the United States, in OCEAN
AND COASTAL LAW AND POLICY, supra note 42, at 87, 87. 251 Id. at 106. 252 Id. at 97. 253 Id. at 106. 254 40 C.F.R. § 230.1(c) states that “dredged or fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern.” 255 33 U.S.C. § 1344(s). The United States Army Corps of Engineers tends to take the lead role in enforcement.