area-based management of marine resources
[…] 34
discussion, nurture stronger interpersonal ties between stakeholders, and create greater faith in the procedural fairness of local policy than other comparable estuaries.236 For example, EPA reports that the National Estuary Program’s membership benefits from the informal exchange of information and best practice regarding common estuarine environmental problems, such as alteration of natural hydrologic flows, aquatic nuisance species, and habitat loss and degradation.237
ii. Ocean Discharge Criteria
To protect the quality of “beaches, coasts, and the marine environment from pollution,” Section 4(f) of Executive Order 13,158 directed EPA to “expeditiously propose new science-‐‑based regulations, as necessary, to ensure appropriate levels of protection for the marine environment.”238 EPA was to rely on “existing Clean Water Act authorities” in drafting the regulations, which the Executive Order provided could include “the identification of areas that warrant additional pollution protections and the enhancement of marine water quality standards.”239