area-based management of marine resources
[…] L. No. 92-‐‑532, §§ 301-‐‑304, 86 Stat. 1052, 1061-‐‑63 (1972). 80 Donald C. Baur et al., Putting “Protection” into Marine Protected Areas, 28 VT. L. REV. 497, 510 (2004); Dave Owen, The Disappointing History of the National Marine Sanctuaries Act, 11 N.Y.U. ENVTL. L. J. 711, 714-‐‑15 (2003). 81 Owen, supra note 80, at 716; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(3) (congressional finding that then-‐‑current laws could not always “provide a coordinated and comprehensive approach to the conservation and management of special areas of the marine environment”). 82 Owen, supra note 80, at 716. 83 Id. at 716-‐‑17. 84 Id. at 717-‐‑18; Baur et al., supra note 80, at 509-‐‑10. 85 Baur et al., supra note 80, at 509-‐‑10. 86 16 U.S.C. § 1433(a). 87 Owen, supra note 80, at 722, 730-‐‑38; Nat’l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin., National Marine Sanctuaries, About